English (Oil Production)
sand-packed tube [correct]; sand pack [correct]
CONT: Arnold, Stone and Luffel... studied displacement of oil by enriched gas process. They used a sand-packed tube 20-ft long and 1/2-in in diameter.
CONT: The tests were made in a 22-ft long, small diameter sand pack.
French (Production pétrolière)
tube mince plein de sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] certains auteurs utilisent des critères expérimentaux [...] : 90% de récupération sur un tube mince plein de sable, ou détection de la formation d'un front miscible en observant la couleur de l'effluent.