English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
beneficiated ore [correct]; enriched ore [correct]
DEF: Ore which has been treated to improve its physical and/or chemical characteristics.
CONT: In the industry, phosphate rock is usually ... beneficiated ore.
CONT: beneficiated iron ores
OBS: The term "enriched ore" appears under "concentrate" in the source THMIN.
OBS: Compare "beneficiating ore."
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
minerai enrichi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Minerai dont la concentration en élément utile a été augmentée grâce à un ensemble de divers procédés mécaniques.
CONT: [...] le minerai enrichi est concassé, broyé, lavé, traité [...] Les concentrés obtenus sont ensuite fondus pour donner finalement le métal pur.
OBS: minerai enrichi : Terme uniformisé par le CN.