English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
rectifying section [correct]; enriching section
CONT: The conventional term for the upper part of the column, above the feed point, is the rectifying section, or enriching section.
CONT: The process of condensation and re-evaporation takes place in the rectifying section.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
section de rectification [correct, feminine noun]; zone de rectification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la colonne située au-dessus de l'alimentation.
CONT: La section de tour située au-dessus de l'alimentation est appelée zone de rectification.
CONT: Chaque section de la colonne se comporte comme un section de rectification.