English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
Chemex process [correct]; chemical exchange process
CONT: … uranium enrichment technique … A technology which appears to be more validly described as proliferation resistant is the French Chemex(chemical exchange) process. Because this is an aqueous process, the danger of accidental criticality appears to rule out any possibility of high enrichment.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
procédé par échanges chimiques Chemex [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Chemex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’histoire de l’enrichissement [de l’uranium] en France […] Le procédé par échanges chimiques Chemex est par ailleurs développé en France entre 1968 et 1988, date à laquelle la faisabilité du procédé a été démontrée à l’échelle du pilote.