English (Geochemistry; Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
isotopic fractionation [correct]; isotope fractionation [correct]
DEF: The relative enrichment of one isotope of an element over another, owing to slight variations in their physical and chemical properties.
CONT: Isotope fractionation describes processes that affect the relative abundance of isotopes, often used in isotope geochemistry. Normally, the focus is on stable isotopes of the same element. Isotopic fractionation in the natural environment can be measured by isotope analysis, using isotope-ratio mass spectrometry, to separate different element isotopes on the basis of their mass-to-charge ratio, ...
French (Géochimie; Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
fractionnement isotopique [correct, masculine noun]; fractionnement d'isotopes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le concept de fractionnement isotopique rend compte des variations dans la répartition des isotopes d'un élément. De façon simple, l'expression «fractionnement isotopique» correspond simplement à la répartition des isotopes d'un élément.