English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
carbonate ore [correct]
CONT: ... the term supergene enrichment has been extended... to include... processes affecting oxide or carbonate ores and rocks such as those of iron and manganese.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
minerai carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]