English (Silviculture)
annual fall of leaves [correct]; annual fall of the leaves [correct]; annual leaf fall [correct]; annual leaf-fall [correct]
CONT: Under forest conditions, the annual fall of leaves and twigs, and their eventual decomposition, provides a fresh source of nutrient materials. However, trees in lawns or similar areas are usually denied this source of soil enrichment since most homeowners gather up these leaves. Over a prolonged period of time, this practice can lower the fertility of the soil.
French (Sylviculture)
effeuillaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute naturelle des feuilles en automne.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
caída anual de hojas [correct, feminine noun]