English (Silviculture)
enrichment [correct, see observation]; reinforcement [correct, United States]; supplementing natural regeneration [correct]
DEF: A comprehensive term, originating in French tropical Africa (where known as enrichissement), embracing various measures for improving the % of desirable species in natural forest: in the tropics, generally by sowing or planting these in lines or strips ... or irregularly in gaps - either natural or resulting from exploitation; in temperate countries by wide-spaced interplantings.
OBS: enrichment : term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
enrichissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique sylvicole, ou ensemble de techniques sylvicoles qui consiste à augmenter dans un peuplement forestier autochtone le pourcentage des essences qui paraissent préférables en vue d'un objectif défini.
OBS: Principalement mises en œuvre en milieu tropical, ces techniques consistent le plus souvent à semer ou planter de nouvelles essences dans des lignes ou bandes ou trouées, préalablement ouvertes ou existantes dans le peuplement naturel. En milieu tempéré, il en existe aussi diverses modalités.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
enriquecimiento [masculine noun]