English (Sociology of Communication; Communication (Public Relations))
transcultural competence [correct]
CONT: Transcultural competence. This higher level of competence implies the integration of new values, the respect of other values and the valorization of otherness which derives from the coexistence of different ethnic groups and cultures evolving in a same society or in distinct societies while advocating the enrichment of identity of each culture in contact...
French (Sociologie de la communication; Communications (Relations publiques))
compétence transculturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La troisième dimension relève de la compétence transculturelle. Elle se définit par l’intégration et le respect des valeurs des autres découlant de la coexistence de divers groupes ethniques et de cultures en présence dans une même société ou dans des sociétés distinctes, tout en prônant l’enrichissement identitaire de chacune des cultures en contact.