English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Silviculture; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
improvement planting [correct]; enrichment planting [correct]; reinforcement planting [avoid]
DEF: Any planting done to improve the value of a stand, and not to establish a regular plantation.
French (Techniques de plantation; Sylviculture; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
plantation d'enrichissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation mise sur pied afin d'enrichir la valeur d'un peuplement.