English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
ancillary care [correct]
CONT: Ancillary care is that which is not required to make a study scientifically valid, to ensure a trial' s safety, or to redress research injuries. Thus, stabilising patients to enrol them in a research protocol, monitoring drug interactions, or treating adverse reactions to experimental drugs are not ancillary care. By contrast, following up on diagnoses found by protocol tests or treating ailments that are unrelated to the study's aims would be ancillary care.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
soins auxiliaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans la plupart des textes de référence en éthique de la recherche, la référence aux soins auxiliaires n'est pas directe.