English (Educational Institutions)
grandes écoles [correct, France]; top graduate schools [correct]
DEF: Highly competitive, elite institutions at the university level that prepare graduates for careers in commerce, industry, and specific areas of the civil service.
CONT: Grandes écoles are the very best institutions of French higher education. To prepare for the grandes écoles entrance competitions, students must enrol in corresponding preparatory classes. Courses are held in selected high schools and private institutions and run from two years to three years.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
grandes écoles [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Établissements autonomes qui dispensent un enseignement de haute spécialisation au niveau universitaire.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza)
grandes écoles [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: Particularidad francesa, las Grandes Écoles, creadas paralelamente al sistema universitario desde el principio del siglo XIX, continúan dispensando una enseñanza profesionalizada de alto nivel y son muy selectivas.