English (Biometrics)
failure to acquire [correct, noun, standardized]; FTA [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The failure of a biometric system to obtain the necessary biometric to enroll a person.
OBS: Possible causes of failure to acquire include failure to capture ..., failure to extract ..., poor biometric sample quality ..., algorithmic deficiencies and biometric characteristics outside the range of the system.
OBS: failure to acquire; FTA: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
échec à l'acquisition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Échec qui] se produit lorsqu'un système biométrique ne réussit pas à obtenir l'élément biométrique nécessaire à l'enrôlement d'une personne.
OBS: Les causes possibles d'un échec à l'acquisition peuvent comprendre un échec à la capture [...], un échec à l'extraction [...], une mauvaise qualité [...] des échantillons biométriques, des déficiences algorithmiques et des caractéristiques biométriques situées en dehors des limites du système.
OBS: échec à l'acquisition; EA : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
falla de adquisición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falla de un sistema biométrico en obtener las características biométricas necesarias para inscribir una persona.