English (Property Law (common law))
enrol [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To enrol is to enter (that is copy) a document on an official record. Originally such records were kept in the shape of continuous rolls of parchment. (Jowitt, 2nd ed. 1977, p. 702).
OBS: enrol: term standardized by the Promoting Access to Justice in Both Official Languages (PAJLO).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
inscrire [correct, verb, standardized]
OBS: À distinguer de : enter (verbe), record (verbe), register (verbe), transcribe (verbe).
OBS: Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit des biens Tome 5.
OBS: inscrire : terme normalisé par la Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).