English (School and School-Related Administration)
part-time student [correct]
DEF: A person who during a confirmed period of studies, is enrolled in courses that constitute at least 20% and less than 60% of a course load recognized by the designated educational institution as constituting a full course load and, where the person has a permanent disability and is enrolled in courses that constitute at least 40% of such course load, elects to be considered as a part-time student, and who complies with the requirements of the Regulations [Canada Student Loans Act].
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
étudiant à temps partiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, pendant une période d'études confirmée, est inscrite à des cours représentant au moins 20 % mais moins de 60 % du nombre de cours reconnu par l'établissement d'enseignement comme constituant un programme d'études à temps plein et qui, si elle a une incapacité permanente et est inscrite à des cours représentant au moins 40 % du programme d'études en question, choisit d'être considérée comme étudiant à temps partiel et qui se conforme aux exigences du Règlement [Loi fédérale sur les prêts aux étudiants].