English (Applications of Electronics; Biometrics)
probe [correct]
DEF: The biometric template of the enrollee whose identity is sought to be established.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Biométrie)
sonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gabarit biométrique de la personne enrôlée dont on cherche à établir l’identité.