English (Biometrics)
biometric claim [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A claim that a biometric capture subject ... is or is not the bodily source of a specified or unspecified biometric reference.
OBS: A biometric claim can be made by any use ... of the biometric system ...
OBS: The phrase "claim of identity" is often used to label this concept.
OBS: Claims can be positive, i. e. that the biometric capture subject is enrolled[;] negative, i. e. that the biometric capture subject is not enrolled; specific, i. e. that the biometric capture subject is or is not enrolled as a specified biometric enrollee[;] or non-specific, i. e. that the biometric capture subject is or is not among the set or subset of biometric enrollees.
OBS: Biometric claims are not necessarily made by the biometric capture subject.
OBS: The biometric reference could be on a database, card or distributed throughout a network.
OBS: The biometric claim has to fall within the biometric system boundary.
OBS: biometric claim: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
déclaration biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Action de] déclarer qu'un sujet de capture biométrique [...] est ou n'est pas la source corporelle d'une référence biométrique [...] spécifiée ou non spécifiée.
OBS: Une déclaration biométrique peut être effectuée par tout utilisateur [...] du système biométrique [...]
OBS: Le terme «déclaration d'identité» est souvent utilisé pour désigner ce concept.
OBS: Les déclarations peuvent être : positives, c'est-à-dire que le sujet de capture biométrique est enrôlé[;] négatives, c'est-à-dire que le sujet de capture biométrique n'est pas enrôlé; spécifiques, c'est-à-dire que le sujet de capture biométrique est ou n'est pas enrôlé en tant qu'enrôlé biométrique [...] spécifié; ou non spécifiques, c'est-à-dire que le sujet de capture biométrique fait partie ou ne fait pas partie de l'ensemble ou du sous-ensemble d'enrôlés biométriques.
OBS: Les déclarations biométriques ne sont pas nécessairement effectuées par le sujet de capture biométrique.
OBS: La référence biométrique pourrait se trouver dans une base de données, une carte ou distribuée à travers un réseau.
OBS: La déclaration biométrique doit se situer dans les limites du système biométrique.
OBS: déclaration biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
declaración biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La autenticación tiene por objeto confirmar una declaración biométrica mediante comparación.