English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
enrolment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process by which a tag initially becomes associated with an interrogator.
OBS: enrolment : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
assignation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une étiquette est associée, au départ, à un interrogateur.