English (Finance; Educational Institutions; Scholarships and Research Grants)
funding mechanism [correct]; financing mechanism [correct]
CONT: As complex as the funding mechanism is, the base funding for an educational institution, regardless of its particular mandate, is not hard to calculate. An institution is allocated a proportion of available operating funding primarily on the basis of its student enrolment.
French (Finances; Établissements d'enseignement; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
mécanisme de financement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le financement précaire des grandes écoles québécoises d'ingénieurs ne peut plus continuer. C'est donc dans le cadre d'une mise à jour de la formule de financement des universités qu'il est urgent de mettre place des mécanismes de financement adéquats, permanents et équitables [...]