English (Pensions and Annuities; Employment Benefits)
positive enrolment [correct, see observation]; positive enrollment [correct]
DEF: The process where members [of a health care plan] provide information for themselves and their eligible dependants (spouse/common-law partner and each eligible child).
OBS: For example, members will need to give their dependant’s name, gender and age, and indicate whether they or any of their dependants have coverage under another group health plan.
OBS: positive enrolment : term used with regard to the federal Public Service Health Care Plan.
French (Pensions et rentes; Avantages sociaux)
adhésion préalable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; inscription préalable [feminine noun]; adhésion positive [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les membres [d'un régime de soins de santé] fournissent des renseignements sur eux-mêmes et leurs personnes à charge admissibles (conjoint/conjoint de fait et chaque enfant admissible)
OBS: À titre d'exemple, les participants devront fournir le nom, le sexe et l'âge des personnes à leur charge, et indiquer si le participant ou ces personnes à charge admissibles participent à un autre régime de soins de santé.
OBS: adhésion préalable : terme employé dans le cadre du Régime de soins de santé de la fonction publique fédérale