English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
en-route climb performance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The climb (or descent) performance with the aeroplane in the en-route configuration with: (a) the critical power-unit inoperative; and (b) the critical two power-unit inoperative in the case of aeroplanes having three or more power-units.
OBS: en-route climb performance: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
performance ascensionnelle en route [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Performance de montée (ou de descente) de l'avion dans la configuration en route : a) avec le groupe motopropulseur le plus défavorable hors de fonctionnement; b) avec les deux groupes motopropulseurs les plus défavorables hors de fonctionnement, dans le cas d'avions équipés de trois groupes motopropulseurs au moins.
OBS: performance ascensionnelle en route : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.