English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Climatology)
humidity tendency [correct]; moisture tendency [correct]
CONT: Parameterizations of moist-convection are intended to represent the collective effects of convective motions and clouds on the larger-scale flow. They should predict some suitably defined ensemble average precipitation, the associated temperature and humidity tendencies, and the statistics of layer clouds associated with moist convection.
CONT: Budgets of the temperature and humidity tendencies showed that, during days 2-5 of the sequence, the mixed layer (ML) grows rapidly into the previous days’ residual layer. The entrainment terms (heat and moisture) contribute only 10-20% to the daily ML heat and moisture tendency after the first day.
PHR: Lagrangian, relative, specific humidity tendency.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Climatologie)
tendance d'humidité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la partie nuageuse, le principe consiste à calculer les tendances d'humidité dues au processus de condensation dans la sous-maille nuageuse, puis à convertir ces tendances en eaux de précipitations.