English (Chemistry; Crystal (Glass Industry))
Brillouin zone [correct]
DEF: Continuous ensemble of all energies and wave functions obtained from one atomic energy level in a metallic-crystal lattice.
French (Chimie; Cristal (Industrie du verre))
zone de Brillouin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule unité fictive associée à l'origine du réseau réciproque qui correspond au réseau de translation d'un cristal.