English (Urban Planning; Architectural Design; Urban Sociology)
urban art [correct]; urban design [correct]
DEF: The ensemble of multidisciplinary fields aspiring for the creation or the transformation of urban developments with a preoccupation in the value of architectural quality, social life and of respect for the environment.
French (Aménagement urbain; Conception architecturale; Sociologie urbaine)
art urbain [correct, masculine noun]; esthétique urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de démarches pluridisciplinaires conduisant à la création ou à la transformation des ensembles urbains dans un souci d'évaluation de la qualité architecturale, de la qualité de la vie sociale et du respect de l'environnement.