English (Protective Clothing; Protection of Life)
protective ensemble [correct, standardized]; protective suit [correct]
DEF: An ensemble that includes clothing and equipment and that is designed to provide limited full-body protection against exposure to chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear agents and other hazards.
OBS: protective ensemble : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Vêtements de protection; Sécurité des personnes)
ensemble de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tenue de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble qui comprend des vêtements et de l'équipement et qui est conçu pour fournir uneprotection limitée de tout le corps contre une exposition à des agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires et à d'autres dangers.
OBS: ensemble de protection : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.