English (Music (General); Cinematography)
film score [correct]; score [correct, noun]; film soundtrack [correct]; movie musical score [correct]; musical score
DEF: ... the background music in a film, generally specially written for the film and often used to heighten emotions provoked by the imagery on the screen or by the dialogue.
OBS: In many instances, film scores are performed by orchestras, which vary in size, from a small ensemble to a huge number of musicians, perhaps including a choir. The orchestra is either a studio orchestra, employed by the studio, or a performing orchestra such as the London Symphony Orchestra.
French (Musique (Généralités); Cinématographie)
trame sonore de film [correct, feminine noun]; trame sonore [correct, feminine noun]; bande musicale [correct, feminine noun]; musique de film [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fond musical écrit spécialement pour un film que l'on emploie souvent pour accentuer la charge émotive inspirée par l'image et les dialogues.