English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Protective Clothing)
ballistic fabric [correct]
CONT: Advanced protective ensemble... Consists of a bullet-proof vest... The basic part of the bullet-proof vest is a ballistic fabric module which is reinforced by ballistic panels made of steel, titanium or ceramics. The ballistic fabric module protects against fragments.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Vêtements de protection)
tissu balistique [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pare-balles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gilet [...] comprend trois grandes parties : une housse, un élément de protection balistique pour le tronc, un élément de protection du cou et de la nuque. L'élément de protection est composé de 24 couches de tissu balistique.
CONT: [...] affaiblissement du marché mondial du tissu pare-balles.