English (Air Pollution; Statistics)
predicted [correct]; estimated [correct]
CONT: In comparing the long-term mean of an actual concentration record and that predicted by a long-term model, one cannot expect exact agreement because the time average of the concentration record is not necessarily equal to the time average of the ensemble mean concentration.
OBS: The terms "predicted" and "estimated" are used in opposition with "measured" and "actual".
French (Pollution de l'air; Statistique)
prédit [correct]; prévu [correct]
CONT: La vérification des modèles après leur calage consiste à comparer les comportements prédits et observés sur un ensemble de "cas" distinct de celui ayant servi au calage : seule cette démarche permet de s'assurer véritablement du pouvoir de prédiction du modèle.