English (Heraldry)
shield [correct]
CONT: It is desirable that such flags have the design and colouring of the Canadian Red Ensign except that the badge in the fly be the shield of the ceremonial bearings of the Province of Ontario.
French (Héraldique)
écu [correct, masculine noun]; écusson [correct, masculine noun]