English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Sea Operations (Military))
battle ensign
DEF: A large naval ensign flown from the yardarms of a warship prior to commencing-and during-a surface engagement at sea.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
flamme de combat [feminine noun]