English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ensign wasps [correct, plural]
OBS: family Evaniidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
évanidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; évaniidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Hyménoptères, famille de guêpes.
OBS: L'insecte type de cette famille est l'évanie (cf. LAROG, 1982, vol. 4, p. 4032).