English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Forage Crops; Crop Conservation and Storage; Biomass Energy)
ensilage [correct]; silage [correct, noun]
DEF: The fodder (such as hay or corn) converted into succulent feed for livestock through processes of anaerobic bacterial fermentation (as in a silo).
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des plantes fourragères; Conservation des récoltes; Énergie de la biomasse)
ensilage [correct, masculine noun]; produit d'ensilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fourrage conservé par un processus d'acidification qui résulte d'une fermentation bactérienne dans un milieu anaérobie.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Conservación de las cosechas; Energía de la biomasa)
ensilaje [correct, masculine noun]; ensilado [correct, masculine noun]; forraje ensilado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forraje que se obtiene por fermentación anaeróbica parcial de los pastos y forrajes, aumentando la acidez y manteniendo un alto grado de humedad.