English (Climatology)
warm phase [correct]
CONT: El Niño is the warm phase of the El Niño Southern Oscillation(ENSO). The cool phase is known as La Niña.
French (Climatologie)
phase chaude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène El Niño correspond à la phase chaude d'un cycle irrégulier nommé ENSO (acronyme pour l'appellation multilingue El Niño / Southern Oscillation).