English (Mineralogy)
bastite [correct]; schiller spar [correct]
DEF: An olive-green, blackish-green, or brownish variety of serpentine mineral resulting from the alteration of orthorhombic pyroxene(esp. enstatite), occurring as foliated masses in igneous rocks, and characterized by a schiller(metallic or pearly luster) on the chief cleavage face of the pyroxene.
French (Minéralogie)
bastite [correct, feminine noun]; schillerpath [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains pyroxènes (diallage, pyroxènes orthorhombiques) sont souvent pseudomorphosés par une variété d'antigorites, la «bastite». Cette altération se produit de façon régulière et conserve une orientation unique dans un même individu. Ainsi, à un cristal de pyroxène correspond un cristal unique de bastite.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
bastita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serpentina laminar.