English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
cat’s-eye [correct, adjective]; cateye [avoid, adjective]
DEF: Applied to any gemstone which, when cut cabochon, exhibits under a single, strong point source, a sharp, well-defined light band, line or streak of white light across the dome of the stone, which moves as the stone is turned about.
OBS: The term "cat’s-eye" refers to the optical phenomenon of chatoyancy. Gemstones displaying chatoyancy must be described by their mineral name or variety followed by the suffix "cat’s-eye".
PHR: Enstatite cat's-eye.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
œil-de-chat [correct, adjective]; œil de chat [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit [...] pour les variétés de gemmes chatoyantes [...] dont le nom doit précéder l'appellation «œil-de-chat».
CONT: La désignation «œil de chat» désigne un phénomène optique de chatoiement. Les pierres présentant cette caractéristique doivent être désignées par leur nom de minéral suivi de la mention «œil de chat».
PHR: Quartz œil-de-chat.