English (Meteorology)
Arakawa Jacobian [correct]
DEF: Finite-difference approximation to the advection terms in the dynamical equations having the property that the means computed over all the grid points of certain fundamental quantities, such as enstrophy and energy, are unaltered by advection.
French (Météorologie)
jacobien d'Arakawa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Approximation aux différences finies pour les termes d'advection dans les équations dynamiques ayant la propriété suivante : les moyennes calculées sur tout le domaine de grille de certaines grandeurs fondamentales, telles que l'enstrophie et l'énergie, ne sont pas modifiées par l'advection.
Spanish (Meteorología)
Jacobiano de Arakawa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aproximación en diferencias finitas de los términos advectivos en las ecuaciones de la dinámica atmosférica; tiene la propiedad de que los promedios, calculados sobre todos los puntos reticulares, de ciertas magnitudes fundamentales como son la enstrofia y la energía, no son alterados por la advección.