English (Building Management and Maintenance; Military Materiel Management)
real property management [correct, noun]
DEF: Systematic planning, organizing, leading and controlling to ensure that the [Department of National Defence] 's realty assets adequately support [Canadian Forces’] operations and departmental missions and objectives.
OBS: real property management: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Gestion du matériel militaire)
gestion de l'actif immobilier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planification, organisation, direction et contrôle systématiques visant à s'assurer que l'actif immobilier du [ministère de la Défense nationale] appuie adéquatement les opérations des [Forces canadiennes] ainsi que la mission et les objectifs du ministère.
OBS: gestion de l'actif immobilier : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.