English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
navigation warfare [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NAVWAR [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The deliberate and coordinated employment of space, cyberspace and electromagnetic warfare capabilities to ensure friendly use and prevent adversary use of position, navigation, and timing information. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel].
DEF: Military actions and/or technical measures to assure positioning, navigation and timing superiority. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: navigation warfare; NAVWAR: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre de la navigation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NAVWAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi délibéré et coordonné de capacités spatiales, cyberspatiales et de guerre électromagnétique pour permettre aux forces amies et interdire aux forces adverses d'utiliser l'information sur le positionnement, la navigation et la synchronisation. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées].
DEF: Ensemble des actions militaires et dispositions techniques visant à assurer la suprématie des informations de positionnement, de navigation et de datation. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: guerre de la navigation; NAVWAR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: guerre de la navigation : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
guerra de navegación [correct, feminine noun]; NAVWAR [correct, feminine noun]