English (Cardiovascular System; Respiratory System)
cardiorespiratory function [correct, noun]; cardiopulmonary function [correct, noun]
DEF: The different tasks performed by the heart and the respiratory system to ensure the supply of oxygenated blood to the body.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire; Appareil respiratoire)
fonction cardiorespiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; fonction cardiopulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des tâches accomplies par le cœur et le système respiratoire pour assurer l'apport de sang oxygéné à l'organisme.