English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Internet and Telematics)
cyber mission assurance [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A process to protect or ensure the resilience of mission-essential capabilities and assets, against cyber threats or actions, in any operating environment or condition.
OBS: cyber mission assurance: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Internet et télématique)
cyberassurance de la mission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus consistant à protéger ou à assurer la résilience des ressources et des capacités essentielles à la mission, contre les cybermenaces ou cyberactions, dans tout environnement d'opérations ou toute condition opérationnelle.
OBS: cyberassurance de la mission : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.