English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
coercive penalty [noun]
CONT: The civil law position is supported by reference to the need in many cases to ensure performance because of the inadequacy of damages. Since coercive penalties are created by agreement, effect is given to the will of the parties. Abuses are checked by the power given to the courts to reduce excessive penalties.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
peine comminatoire [correct, feminine noun]; peine comminée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme de jurisprudence, comminatoire se dit de tout acte juridique qui énonce la menace d'une sanction en cas d'inexécution d'une obligation, de non-respect d'une exigence, ou qui contient une amende en cas de contravention.
OBS: peine comminée : Le verbe comminer, belgicisme, est sorti de l'usage. Il signifie formuler en termes comminatoires, menacer de quelque chose en style comminatoire. Il survit encore chez certains auteurs, à la forme participiale surtout, en parlant de peines.