English (Testing and Debugging)
negative testing [correct]
CONT: Negative testing ensures that your application can gracefully handle invalid input or unexpected user behavior. For example, if a user tries to type a letter in a numeric field, the correct behavior ... would be to display [an error] message. The purpose of negative testing is to detect such situations and prevent applications from crashing. Also, negative testing helps you improve the quality of your application and find its weak points.
CONT: Negative testing is performed to ensure that the product or application under test does not fail when an unexpected input is given. The purpose of negative testing is to break the system and to verify the application response during unintentional inputs.
French (Test et débogage)
test négatif [correct, masculine noun]