English (Legal Documents; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
certificate of fitness [correct]
DEF: A certificate issued by a certifying authority stating that a design, plan or facility complies with the relevant regulations or requirements, is fit for purpose, and can be operated safely and without posing a threat to the environment.
CONT: Following the issuance of the certificate of fitness, the certifying authority surveys the installation periodically to verify the continued integrity of the installation. In addition, all modifications/repairs to the installation that may affect its strength, stability, integrity, operability, safety or regulatory compliance need to be reviewed and accepted by the certifying authority to ensure the continued validity of the certificate.
French (Documents juridiques; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
certificat de conformité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] certificat délivré par une autorité chargée de la certification indiquant qu'une conception, un plan ou une installation est conforme à la réglementation ou aux exigences pertinentes, convient à son utilisation prévue et peut fonctionner de façon sécuritaire et sans danger pour l'environnement.