English (Communication and Information Management; Library Operations)
communication record [correct]
CONT: Institutions must... ensure that communication records, documents and materials in any format are maintained in compliance with the Library and Archives of Canada Act...
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
dossier de communication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les institutions doivent [...] veiller à ce que leurs dossiers, documents et matériel de communication, quel que soit le support utilisé, soient maintenus conformément à la Loi sur la Bibliothèque et les Archives du Canada [...]