English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election financing [correct]
CONT: The history of election financing in Canada and the recent rounds of reform show a pattern of trends that cross federal, provincial, and territorial borders : trends toward electoral laws and policies that increase transparency, ensure fairness, and promote participation.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
financement des élections [correct, masculine noun]; finances électorales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'histoire du financement des élections au Canada et les dernières séries de réformes font ressortir des tendances qui transcendent les frontières fédérales, provinciales et territoriales, des tendances vers des lois et des politiques en matière électorale qui assurent plus de transparence, garantissent l'équité et favorisent la participation.
OBS: finances électorales : terme pluriel d'usage.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
financiamiento de las elecciones [correct, masculine noun]