English (Taxation)
waiver of penalty [correct]
CONT: [Revenue Canada] established a national Fairness Committee to act as a coordinating body for fairness issues relative to the waiver or cancellation of penalty and interest as well as to ensure consistency in application of fairness provisions.
French (Fiscalité)
abandon de pénalités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Revenu Canada] a créé un Comité national de l'équité qui vise à coordonner le règlement des questions d'équité découlant de l'abandon ou de l'annulation de pénalités et d'intérêts, et à assurer une application cohérente des dispositions d'équité.