English (Sentencing)
totality principle [correct, noun]
CONT: The totality principle is a principle of sentencing formulated to assist a court when sentencing an offender for a number of offences. It operates to ensure that the sentence reflects the overall criminality of the offending behaviour, as opposed to a linear, mathematical cumulation of the penalty for each offence.
French (Peines)
principe de totalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte de peines consécutives, ce principe général de proportionnalité se présente sous la forme plus particulière du «principe de totalité». En bref, en vertu de ce principe, le juge qui impose la peine et ordonne au contrevenant de purger des peines consécutives pour des infractions multiples doit s'assurer que la peine cumulative prononcée ne dépasse pas la culpabilité globale du délinquant.