English (Recruiting of Personnel)
appointment framework [correct]
CONT: The PSC [Public Service Commission] has developed an appointment framework with three components : Appointment Policy, Delegation [and] Accountability. This framework will guide deputy heads in building their own staffing systems adapted to their needs and in ensuring that they respect legislative requirements and core values.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
cadre de nomination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La CFP [Commission de la fonction publique] a élaboré un cadre de nomination qui compte trois composantes : les lignes directrices en matière de nomination, la délégation [et] la responsabilisation. Le nouveau cadre de nomination servira de guide aux administratrices générales et aux administrateurs généraux pour créer leurs propres systèmes de dotation et pour s'assurer qu'ils et qu'elles respectent les exigences législatives et les valeurs fondamentales.