English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
Ensuring Compliance [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, an element under the Responsibility factor, that measures the responsibility in the work for making decisions about compliance with government-accepted standards, guidelines, regulations, and legislation and for taking appropriate action to foster and enforce such compliance.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
Surveillance de la conformité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC, élément relatif au facteur Responsabilité, qui mesure la responsabilité, au travail, de prendre des décisions au sujet de la conformité aux normes, lignes directrices, règlements et lois reconnus par le gouvernement, ainsi que la responsabilité de prendre les mesures nécessaires pour favoriser et assurer la conformité.