English (Rules of Court; Communication and Information Management)
compliance agreement [correct]
CONT: One tool that is available to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada under PIPEDA [Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act] is the power to enter into compliance agreements with organizations. This is a... power... available where the Commissioner believes on reasonable grounds that an organization has committed, is about to commit or is likely to commit an act or omission that could constitute a violation of PIPEDA. A compliance agreement allows an organization to agree to take certain measures aimed at ensuring compliance, whether non-compliance is conceded or not.
French (Règles de procédure; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
accord de conformité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des outils dont dispose le commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada en vertu de la LPRPDE [Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques] est le pouvoir de conclure des accords de conformité avec des organisations. Il s'agit d'un pouvoir [...] disponible lorsque le commissaire a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'une organisation a commis, est sur le point de commettre ou est susceptible de commettre un acte ou une omission qui pourrait constituer une violation de la LPRPDE. Un accord de conformité permet à une organisation d'accepter de prendre certaines mesures visant à assurer la conformité, que la non-conformité soit concédée ou non.