English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
dimethoate [correct, see observation, standardized]; O,O-dimethyl S-[2-(methylamino)-2-oxoethyl] phosphorodithioate [correct, see observation]; O,O-dimethyl S-(N-methylcarbamoylmethyl) dithiophosphate [former designation, correct]; American Cyanamid 12,880 [correct, trademark]; Cygon [correct, trademark]; Cygon dimethoate E [correct, trademark]; Daphene [correct, trademark]; Fosfotox [correct, trademark]; Fostion MM [correct, trademark]; Perfecthion [correct, trademark]; Phosphamide [correct, trademark]; Racusan [correct, trademark]; Rogor [correct, trademark]; Roxion [correct, trademark]; Sinopratox [correct, trademark]; O,O-dimethyl methylcarbamoylmethyl phosphorodithioate [former designation, correct]; S-methylcarbamoylmethyl O,O-dimethyl phosphorodithioate [former designation, correct]; N-monomethylamide salt of O,O-dimethyldithiophosphorylacetic acid [former designation, avoid]; O,O-dimethyl S-(N-methylcarbamylmethyl) thiothionophosphate [avoid]; O,O-dimethyl-S-(N-monomethyl)-carbamyl methyl dithiophosphate [former designation, avoid]
OBS: dimethoate: usual name for this systemic and contact insecticide; standardized by ISO.
OBS: O,O-dimethyl S-[2-(methylamino)-2-oxoethyl] phosphorodithioate: The capital letters "O" and "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial names, such as : AC-12880; BI-58; CL 12880; Demos-140; Devigon; Dimate-267; dimethogen; Dimeton; Dimevur; ENT 24, 650; Ferkethion; Fortion NM; Fosfamid; Lurgo; OMS 94; PEI 75; Rebelate; Rogodial; Trimetion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12NO3PS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
diméthoate [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; phosphorodithioate de S-[2-(méthylamino)-2-oxoéthyle] et de O,O-diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dithiophosphate de O,O-diméthyle et de S-(N-méthylcarbamoylméthyle) [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Daphène [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; Fostion MM [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; Rogor [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; Roxion [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; phosphorodithioate de O,O-diméthyle et de méthylcarbamoylméthyle [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diméthoate : nom usuel de cet insecticide organique de synthèse; terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: phosphorodithioate de S-[2-(méthylamino)-2-oxoéthyle] et de O,O-diméthyle : Les lettres majuscules «S» et «O» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12NO3PS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
dimetoato [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido blanco poco soluble en agua; más soluble en disolventes orgánicos. Tóxico. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H12NO3PS2