English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
1,1’-(2,2,2-trichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-methoxybenzene) [correct, see observation]; methoxychlor [correct]; p,p’-dimethoxydiphenyltrichloroethane [former designation, correct]; p,p’-DMDT [former designation, correct]; p,p’-DMDT; dimethoxy-DDT [former designation, correct]; dimethoxy-DT [former designation, correct]; DMDT [former designation, correct]; DMDT; Marlate [correct, trademark]; methoxy DDT [former designation, correct]; methoxy-DDT [former designation, correct]; p,p’-methoxychlore [former designation, correct]; 2,2-bis(p-anisyl)-1,1,1-trichloroethane [former designation, correct]; 2,2-di-p-anisyl-1,1,1-trichloroethane [former designation, avoid]; dianisyltrichlorethane [former designation, correct]; 1,1-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)-2,2,2-trichloroethane [former designation, correct]; 2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)-1,1,1-trichloroethane [former designation, correct]; 2,2-di-(p-methoxyphenyl)-1,1,1-trichloroethane [former designation, avoid]; di(p-methoxyphenyl)-trichloromethyl methane [former designation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-anisyl)ethane [former designation, correct]; 1,1’-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)bis(4-methoxybenzene) [former designation, correct]; 1,1’-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)-bis[4-methoxybenzene] [former designation, avoid]; 4,4-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)dianisole [former designation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenol)ethanol [former designation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(4-methoxyphenyl)ethane [former designation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)ethane [former designation, avoid]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-di(4-methoxyphenyl)ethane [former designation, avoid]
OBS: Use: Insecticide effective against mosquito larvae and house flies. Especially recommended for use in dairy barns.
OBS: 1,1’-(2,2,2-trichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-methoxybenzene): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : Chemform; Double-M EC; ENT 1, 716; Flo Pro Mcseed Protectant; Maralate; Methoxcide; Methoxo; Methoxychlor 2 EC; Metox; Mezox K; Moxie; NCI-C00497; OMS 466; RCRA waste number U247.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H15Cl3O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-méthoxybenzène) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthoxychlore [correct, masculine noun]; diméthoxy diphényl trichloréthane [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; diméthoxy-DT [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; DMDT [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; DMDT; Marlate [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; méthoxy DDT [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; trichloro-1,1,1 bis(p-méthoxyphényl)-2,2 éthane [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecticide (moustiques et mouches) spécialement recommandé pour les étables de vaches laitières.
OBS: 1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-méthoxybenzène) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H15Cl3O2