English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Pollutants)
1,2-dichloropropane [correct, see observation]; alpha,β-dichloropropane [see observation, obsolete]; propylene bichloride [obsolete]; propylene chloride [see observation]; propylene dichloride [correct]; alpha,β-propylene dichloride [see observation, obsolete]
OBS: Colorless, stable liquid [with a] chloroform-like odor. ... Use: Intermediate for perchloroethylene and carbon tetrachloride; lead scavenger for antiknock fluids; solvents for fats, oils, waxes, gums, and resins; solvent mixture for cellulose esters and ethers; scouring compounds; spotting agents; metal degreasing agents; soil fumigant for nematodes.
OBS: 1,2-dichloropropane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: propylene chloride: ambiguous (generic) name.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations :ENT 15, 406; NCI-C55141; RCRA waste number U083.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6Cl2 or CH3CHClCH2Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents de pollution)
1,2-dichloropropane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha,β-dichloropropane [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; bichlorure de propylène [masculine noun, obsolete]; chlorure de propylène [see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorure de propylène [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorure d'alpha,β-propylène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; dichloro-1,2 propane [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 1,2-dichloropropane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: chlorure de propylène : nom ambigu (générique).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6Cl2 ou CH3CHClCH2Cl