English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood prevention [correct]
CONT: Flood prevention measures will entail the construction or rehabilitation of drainage culverts and channels.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
prévention des inondations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des mesures de prévention des inondations comprendront la construction ou la rénovation des ponceaux et canaux de drainage.