English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused older adult [correct]; abused older person [correct]; abused elder [correct]; maltreated older adult [correct]; maltreated older person [correct]; maltreated elder [correct]
CONT: Abused older adults are viewed as persons who are unable to help themselves or make decisions regarding whether or not they require assistance and what that assistance might entail.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
adulte âgé maltraité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adulte âgée maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; personne âgée maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aîné maltraité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aînée maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: adulte âgé maltraité; adulte âgée maltraitée; personne âgée maltraitée; aîné maltraité; aînée maltraitée : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).