English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
entail [correct, noun]; tail [correct, noun]
DEF: An entailing especially of lands: a setting of an estate tail. (Webster’s, 1976).
DEF: The limitation or destination of a freehold estate or fee to a person and the heirs of his body, or some particular class of such heirs, on the failure of whom it is to revert to the donor or his heir or assign. (Oxford)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
taille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: taille : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).