English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
entail [correct, verb]
DEF: To restrict (property) as to course of descent upon the owner’s death by limiting the inheritance to the owner’s lineal descendants or to a particular class thereof. ... To convert (an estate in certain property) into a fee-tail estate: create such an estate in (property). (Webster’s, 1976).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tailler [correct, standardized]
OBS: tailler : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).