English (Property Law (common law))
barring of entails [correct]
CONT: The barring of entails played a vital part in the mechanism of family settlements, representing as it did the law’s fundamental compromise between restriction and alienability.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
écourtement de taille [correct, masculine noun]