English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
entail [correct, noun]; estate in fee tail [correct]; estate in tail [correct]; estate tail [correct]; fee tail [correct]; fee tail estate [correct]; tail [correct, noun]
DEF: A fee abridged or limited to the issue, or certain classes of issue, instead of descending to all the heirs. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 476).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine en fief taillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; domaine taillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fief taillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine en fief taillé; domaine taillé; fief taillé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).