English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal entail [correct]; legal fee tail [correct]
CONT: The terms "fee tail, ""estate tail, ""entail" and "entailed interest" are often used interchangeably although "fee tail" is the correct expression for a legal entail and "entailed interest" is usually reserved for an equitable entail.(Megarry's, 6th ed., 1982, p. 29)
OBS: Entail : a fee limited to the issue, or certain classes of the issue, instead of descending to all the heirs.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief taillé en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief taillé en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).