English (Commercial Fishing)
encircling gillnet [correct]
CONT: Encircling gillnets are gillnets set vertical, in shallow waters, encircling fish. After the fish has been encircled by the net, noise or other means are used to force them to gill or entangle themselves in the netting.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet maillant encerclant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet maillant de longueur limitée, généralement utilisé en eaux peu profondes, […] et mis à l'eau en décrivant un cercle.
OBS: Après avoir encerclé les poissons par le filet, on a recours au bruit ou autres procédés pour les forcer à se mailler dans la nappe qui les entoure.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de enmalle envolvente [correct, feminine noun]