English (Atomic Physics; Informatics)
entangled photon pair [correct]
CONT: Entangled photon pairs are important for the realization of quantum communication and quantum computation. Our basic objective is to develop photon pairs that can interface between flying photonic qubits in optical fiber and stationary atomic qubits in quantum memories.
French (Physique atomique; Informatique)
paire de photons intriqués [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Créer une paire de photons intriqués se fait à partir d'effets non-linéaires induits par un laser dit laser de pompe. Ces effets sont par nature peu efficaces (typiquement une paire de photons pour cent millions de photons de pompe) et tous les photons de pompe inutilisés doivent être filtrés pour ne pas bruiter le système.