English (Commercial Fishing)
non-retained catch [correct]
CONT: Non-retained catch includes catch brought on board and thrown back, catch released from gear before it is brought on board(such as catch released from a purse seine before the seine is fully pursed), and catch that becomes visibly entangled in fishing gear, such as entangled whales, birds and sea turtles.
French (Pêche commerciale)
prise non gardée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les prises non gardées, on compte les prises remontées à bord et remises à l'eau, les prises libérées des engins avant d'être remontées à bord (par exemple, une prise libérée d'une senne coulissante avant qu'elle se referme entièrement) et les prises qui s'empêtrent dans les engins de pêche comme les mammifères marins, les oiseaux et les tortues de mer.