English (Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health)
protein corona [correct, standardized]
DEF: Biomolecules, predominantly proteins, adsorbed onto the surface of a nano-object in a biological medium.
OBS: [The protein corona] may include entangled biomolecules hydrodynamically associated with the nano-object.
OBS: The thickness of the corona is typically in the nanoscale [range].
OBS: protein corona: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé)
couronne de protéines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biomolécules, principalement des protéines, adsorbées sur la surface d’un nano-objet dans un milieu biologique.
OBS: [La couronne de protéines] peut inclure des biomolécules intriquées, associées hydrodynamiquement à un nano-objet.
OBS: L’épaisseur de la couronne est généralement de l’ordre de l’échelle nanométrique.
OBS: couronne de protéines : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).