English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
mooring shackle [correct]
DEF: A swivel joining the two chain cables of a moored ship [or boom] near the bow in such a way as to keep them from becoming twisted or entangled.
CONT: design details [of boom] include mooring shackles in connecting plates, twin sets of rigid plastic stiffeners and securely - fastened floats....
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
manille d'amarrage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les détails de conception [du barrage] comprennent des manilles d'amarrage dans les plaques de raccordement, des raidisseurs jumelés en plastique rigide et des flotteurs solidement assujettis (...)
OBS: manille : Anneau allongé dont une extrémité peut être ouverte ou fermée (...) et servant à réunir deux anneaux fermés, deux bouts de chaîne.