English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Nonwoven Textiles)
carding [correct]
DEF: The process that transforms entangled fiber mats into parallel fibrous webs.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
cardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui transforme un matelas de fibres liées en un voile parallèle.