English (Atomic Physics; Information Processing (Informatics))
entangled quantum bit pair [correct]; entangled qubit pair [correct]
CONT: Consider an entangled qubit pair : Alice holds the first qubit and Bob holds the second qubit. If one party, say Alice, measures her qubit, Bob's qubit will collapse to the state compatible with Alice's measurement.
French (Physique atomique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
paire de bits quantiques intriqués [correct, feminine noun]; paire de qubits intriqués [correct, feminine noun]; paire de bits quantiques enchevêtrés [correct, feminine noun]; paire de qubits enchevêtrés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Certains] protocoles [...] d'établissement quantique de clés de chiffrement utilisent des qubits individuels, d'autres des paires de qubits intriqués, ce qui permet alors de doubler la distance de propagation possible.