English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
Medina panel [correct]; dolphin safety panel [correct]
CONT: The Medina panel, or dolphin safety panel, is a section of small-meshed webbing(net liner) at the apex of the net, which helps keep the dolphins from entanglement. It helps to increase resistance to the water flow and increase sinking of the corkline...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
toile de Medina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1990, le gouvernement interdisait la pêche nocturne et l'emploi d'explosifs dans l'industrie, rendant obligatoire l'utilisation d'un dispositif appelé toile de Medina, qui évite aux dauphins d'être pris dans les filets.