English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
needling [correct, standardized]; needle-bonding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The consolidation of a batt of fibres through entanglement by multiple penetration of barbed needles.
OBS: needling; needle-bonding: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
aiguilletage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; liage par aiguille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Consolidation d'une nappe de fibres par enchevêtrement au moyen de nombreuses pénétrations d'aiguilles à barbes.
OBS: aiguilletage; liage par aiguille : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.