English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Outfitting of Ships)
coil up [correct]; coil down [correct]; coil [correct, verb]
DEF: To lay ... a cable, [a] rope [or another similar item] in concentric rings.
OBS: The rings may be disposed above each other, or one ring within another, or over cleats, etc., as is done with small lines, to prevent entanglement.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Armement et gréement)
lover [correct, officially approved]; gléner [correct]
DEF: Rouler [un câble, un cordage ou autre élément semblable] en cercles [...] généralement superposés.
OBS: lover : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
adujar [correct]
DEF: Recoger en [vueltas o roscas circulares] un cabo, cadena o vela enrollada.