English (Architectural Styles)
entasis [correct]
DEF: The very slight convex curve used on Greek and later columns to correct the optical illusion of concavity which would result if the sides were straight. Also used on spires and other structures for the same reason.
French (Styles en architecture)
entasis [correct, feminine noun]; galbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Léger renflement du fût d'une colonne. [...] L'entasis avait dans l'architecture antique, un rôle de correction optique: en effet, le profil d'un fût cylindrique ou conique apparaît comme légèrement concave, par illusion optique.
Spanish (Estilos arquitectónicos)
éntasis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligera convexidad dada al perfil de una columna para contrarrestar el efecto óptico por el cual si ese perfil fuese recto, se vería cóncavo.