English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Ideologies)
rabbit hole syndrome [correct]
CONT: At the onset of rabbit hole syndrome, the individual may be skeptical of the type of information that society has discarded. For example, the belief that the world is flat. However, when they enter conspiracy circles and contact the people within them, the "contagion effect" occurs.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des idéologies)
syndrome de la spirale conspirationniste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de symptômes caractérisant l'état d'une personne qui se coupe progressivement de la réalité en adhérant à diverses théories conspirationnistes.
OBS: syndrome de la spirale conspirationniste : désignation et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.