English (Urban Housing; Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work)
shelter diversion [correct]
CONT: Shelter diversion is a tool used to prevent the use of emergency shelters by providing individualized supports when families and individuals are seeking to enter the emergency shelter system.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
détournement des refuges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le détournement des refuges est un outil utilisé pour prévenir le recours aux refuges d'urgence, en fournissant des soutiens personnalisés lorsque les familles et les individus cherchent à entrer dans le système de refuges d'urgence.