English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit insertion [correct, noun]; orbital insertion [correct, noun]
CONT: Stopping(orbital insertion). The ability to slow down from a heliocentric orbit and to enter a desired orbit around a target planet is a basic requirement for virtually all augmentation missions. The Mars sample return mission, for example, requires two such orbit insertions. First, the spacecraft must enter orbit around Mars, and later, the sample return capsule must safely enter orbit around Earth to await recovery.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
insertion sur orbite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'un engin spatial d'une orbite à une autre.
OBS: insertion sur orbite : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.