English (Codes (Software); Programming Languages)
end of line character [correct]; EOL character [correct]
CONT: Unlike other languages, Python does not use an end of line character. Most of the time a simple Enter will do.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Langages de programmation)
caractère de fin de ligne [correct, masculine noun]; caractère fin de ligne [correct, masculine noun]; caractère EOL [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: EOL : acronyme anglais signifiant «end of line character».