English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
interception fishery [correct]
DEF: A fishery [that] captures (intercepts) fish from [a single stock or] a number of stocks.
CONT: Today's commercial fishery is an "interception" fishery that targets salmon in the fjords and channels of the coast before they enter their home rivers and creeks. The primary methods of capture are by purse seine, gillnet, and troll.
OBS: interception fishery: This term is often used to refer to international interceptions, but [it can also be used to refer to a] mixed-stock fishery.
PHR: mixed stock interception fishery
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pêche d'interception [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: pêche d'interception de stocks mixtes