English (Programming Languages)
area [correct, standardized]
DEF: In programming languages, a space, together with a mechanism used to enter, access and delete data.
OBS: area: designation and definition standardized by ISO; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Langages de programmation)
zone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En langages de programmation, espace auquel est associé un mécanisme permettant d'y entrer des données, d'accéder à celles-ci et de les supprimer.
OBS: zone : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
área [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación, es un espacio, junto con un mecanismo para insertar en el mismo, objetos de datos.