English (Treaties and Conventions; Special-Language Phraseology)
enter into an agreement in principle [correct]
CONT: The parties entered into an agreement in principle on November 20, 2005 for the resolution of the legacy of Indian residential schools ...
French (Traités et alliances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
conclure un accord de principe [correct]
CONT: Le 20 novembre 2005, les parties ont conclu un accord de principe afin de tourner la page sur l'épisode des pensionnats indiens [...]