English (Government Contracts; Sales (Marketing))
purchase agreement [correct]; purchase contract [correct]
DEF: Legal document recording the final understanding of a purchaser who agrees to buy and a seller who agrees to sell the specified item(s) under stated terms and conditions.
CONT: Below line I, enter the date the purchase agreement was signed by both you and the purchaser.
French (Marchés publics; Vente)
convention d'achat [correct, feminine noun]; contrat d'achat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En dessous de la ligne I, inscrivez la date où le contrat d'achat a été signé par l'acheteur et vous.