English (Diplomacy)
exchange of ratification letters [correct]
CONT: The bilateral agreement is due to enter into force following ratification by the Bulgarian National Assembly and the German parliament, and the subsequent exchange of ratification letters.
French (Diplomatie)
échange de lettres de ratification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est à signaler qu'une convention signée n'est applicable qu'après avoir accompli les démarches constitutionnelles de ratification dans les deux pays contractants et après échange de lettres de ratification entre ces derniers par voie diplomatique.