English (Oil Production; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
mechanical entrapment [correct]
OBS: ... another important cause for permeability reduction with polymer solutions is entrapment.... consider a pore space which has a small opening at one end and a relatively large opening at the other end. Whenever the large opening faces the upstream side of the porous media the polymer can enter the pore opening, but cannot leave. It has been trapped.
French (Production pétrolière; Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
piégeage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En milieu poreux, il y a interaction entre le squelette solide et les agrégats de macromolécules, provoquant une perte de polymère [...] par adsorption à la surface solide, et par piégeage mécanique dans les pores.