English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
enter a cause [correct]
CONT: No writ or process shall be filed, or cause entered by the clerk, unless the writ or process is so returned, except when service has been accepted by the defendant.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
inscrire une cause [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucun bref ou acte de procédure ne doit être déposé ni aucune cause inscrite par le greffier, à moins que le bref ou l'acte de procédure ne soit ainsi rapporté, sauf lorsque le défendeur en a accepté la signification.