English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
potential competitor [correct]
CONT: A firm is treated as a potential competitor if there is evidence that this firm could and would be likely to undertake the necessary additional investments or other necessary switching costs to enter the relevant market in response to a small and permanent increase in prices.
CONT: For a potential competitor considering entry into a telecommunications market and for a regulator examining efficient price structures, it is the future costs of service that matter, not the embedded costs of past investment decisions.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
concurrent éventuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour un concurrent éventuel qui songe à entrer sur un marché des télécommunications et pour un organisme de réglementation qui examine les structures de prix efficientes, ce sont les coûts futurs des services qui importent, pas les coûts incorporés des décisions d'investissement antérieur.