English (Information Processing (Informatics))
interactive computing [correct, officially approved]; conversational computing [correct]
DEF: On-line use of the computer such that the user is in control of a program when it is being executed and can make modifications, or enter data between execution steps. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: interactive computing: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
utilisation conversationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; informatique interactive [correct, feminine noun]; informatique conversationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation en direct d'un ordinateur dans laquelle l'utilisateur gère un programme en cours d'exécution et peut y apporter des modifications ou des données pendant cette exécution. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: utilisation conversationnelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
computación interactiva [correct, feminine noun]; cálculo interactivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) de procesamiento que permite el intercambio frecuente entre el usuario en el terminal o microcomputadora (microordenador) y la computadora (ordenador) misma durante la ejecución de un programa.