English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
negative averment [correct]
DEF: An averment that is negative in form but affirmative in substance and that must be proved by the alleging party.
OBS: An example is the statement "shewas not old enough to enter into the contract, "which is more than just a simple denial.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
allégation négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: allégation négative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).