English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
down-the-hole drill [correct]; down-the-hole hammer [correct, standardized]; downhole drill [correct]; down-hole hammer [correct]; down-the-hole hammer drill [correct]; in-the-hole drill; DTH-drill; ITH-drill
DEF: A percussive or hammer drill in which the bit-driven mechanism is located immediately behind the drill bit and is small enough in diameter to permit it to enter and follow the bit down into the hole drilled.
OBS: down-the-hole hammer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Installations de forage minier; Outillage (Mécanique))
marteau fond de trou [correct, masculine noun]; marteau perforateur fond-de-trou [correct, standardized]; marteau fond-de-trou [correct, masculine noun]; foreuse à marteau plongeur [feminine noun]; perforatrice trou-en-bas [feminine noun]; marteau au fond du trou [masculine noun]
DEF: Marteau perforateur cylindrique lisse qui creuse un trou de diamètre suffisant pour lui assurer le passage. (Il peut réaliser des trous de grande longueur en s'y enfonçant, grâce à la poussée d'un train de tiges, au fur et à mesure du creusement.) [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: marteau perforateur fond-de-trou : terme normalisé par l'ISO.