English (Surgery; Bowels)
jejunostomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure to create a stoma (artificial opening) into the jejunum through the abdominal wall.
CONT: A jejunostomy creates a new path for nutrients or medicine to enter the jejunum. A feeding tube(jejunostomy tube or J-tube) can be passed through the stoma into the jejunum.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
jéjunostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale comportant la création d'une ouverture artificielle (stomie) à travers la paroi abdominale reliant le jéjunum à l’extérieur du corps.
CONT: La jéjunostomie permet de créer une nouvelle voie d’entrée dans le jéjunum pour les éléments nutritifs ou les médicaments. Une sonde d’alimentation (sonde de jéjunostomie, ou sonde J) peut être insérée dans le jéjunum par la stomie.