English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
invitation to treat [correct]
CONT: An invitation to treat is a mere declaration of willingness to enter into negotiations; it is not an offer, and cannot be accepted so as to form a binding contract. In practice, the formation of a contract is frequently preceded by preliminary negotiations. Some of the exchanges in these negotiations contain no declaration at all, as where one party simply asks for information. Others may amount to invitations to the recipient to make an offer, these being invitations to treat.(9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 98)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
invitation à traiter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: invitation à traiter : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).