English (Insurance)
insurance business [correct]; business of insurance [correct]; insurance transactions [correct, plural]
DEF: ... means the making of any contract of insurance and includes any act... to enter into such a contract...
OBS: Acts cited: Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act; An Act respecting Insurance.
French (Assurances)
opérations d'assurance [correct, feminine noun, plural]; affaires d'assurances [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Lois citées : Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques; Loi sur les assurances.
OBS: On retrouve également «entreprise d'assurance» dans la loi.