English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
principal-agent relationship [correct]
CONT: The principal-agent relationship places obligations on the agent to his principal and obligations on the principal to his agent. It also places an obligation on each of them toward third parties who enter into negotiations or form contracts with them.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
entente mandant-mandataire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux termes de l'entente mandant-mandataire, le mandataire (représentant), a des obligations vis-à-vis du mandant (compagnie) et vice versa. Chaque partie a également des obligations envers la tierce partie avec laquelle elle est en pourparlers ou a établi un contrat.