English (Trade; Financial and Budgetary Management)
counter-offer [correct]; counter offer [standardized]
DEF: An offer to enter into a transaction on terms differing from those first proposed.
OBS: counter offer: term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Commerce; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
contre-offre [correct, feminine noun]; contre-proposition [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; contreproposition [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Offre de conclure un marché selon des conditions qui diffèrent de celles de l'offre originale.
OBS: Pluriel : des contre-propositions, des contrepropositions.
OBS: contreproposition : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: contre-proposition : terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Comercio; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
contraoferta [correct, feminine noun]; contra-oferta [correct, feminine noun]; contrapropuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oferta que se solicita sobre una oferta anterior elevando su cuantía económica o aumentando las prestaciones o condiciones propuestas por la otra parte.
OBS: contrapropuesta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.