English (Synthetic Fabrics; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bias-ply [correct]; bias ply
CONT: One cannot enter into a discussion of nylon fibers for tire reinforcement without comparing nylon-6 to nylon-66. For the 30 plus years that these two materials have competed for the world's bias-ply truck tire market, the pros and cons have been the object of heated controversy are the distinctions between the two in regards to thermal mechanical properties. Many people feel even today that nylon-6 is just a nylon-66 with a lower melting point.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
renfort de carcasse en diagonale [correct, masculine noun]; nappe de carcasse en diagonale [correct, feminine noun]