English (Diplomacy)
negotiation on the basis of parity [correct]
CONT: An armed non-state actor wishing to enter negotiations on the basis of parity with a state faces huge obstacles to achieving the legitimacy of a place at the table.
OBS: negotiation on the basis of parity: term usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie)
négociation paritaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De même, le premier conseiller a vocation à représenter l'ambassadeur dans les négociations paritaires, le secrétaire général ayant davantage un rôle d'exécution que de responsabilité sur les questions de personnel.
OBS: négociation paritaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.