English (Public Sector Budgeting; Investment)
discretionary incentive [correct]
CONT: Discretionary incentives [for investment] are quite different [from statutory incentives] in that there is no legal right to the assistance. A prospective applicant must enter into an application process.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Investissements et placements)
mesure incitative discrétionnaire [feminine noun]