English (Regulations (Water Transport); Trade; Maritime Law)
classification register [correct]
CONT: The primary sources of vessel characteristics today are the classification societies.... The technical information is usually captured by the society which will classify the vessel at the time the vessel is being built. [The] information does not enter the classification register until after the vessel is in service.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Commerce; Droit maritime)
registre de classification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Répertoire descriptif des navires classés par une société de classification et publié par celle-ci.
OBS: On y trouve un certain nombre d'informations concernant chaque navire, notamment son année de construction (et de refonte, le cas échéant) et ses caractéristiques essentielles.