English (Insurance)
policy register
OBS: This is a register or ledger of all policies and records all policy numbers and to whom they were allotted. Information recorded in this register may include date of policy, or expiry, name of insured, amount, any or all or more information as may be required. It is also necessary to enter any spoiled or cancelled policies in the register.
French (Assurances)
registre des polices
OBS: Le registre des polices. Dans ce registre sont inscrits tous les numéros des polices, avec des détails permettant de savoir si les polices ont été confiées à un agent ou si elles sont utilisées au bureau même de la compagnie.