English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
enter an action for trial [correct]
CONT: Where a judge ... considers ... that an action entered for trial before him is one within the jurisdiction of a county court, the judge may order that the action be entered for trial at the next sittings of a county court having jurisdiction therein.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
inscrire une action pour instruction [correct]