English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation; Applications of Automation)
signing machine [correct, noun]; signature machine [correct, noun]; signature arm [correct, noun]; autopen [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A machine that reproduces signatures and is ubiquitous in government and business for routine transactions ...
OBS: autopen : This designation is derived from a trademark and has over time entered into common use.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique; Automatisation et applications)
machine à signer [correct, feminine noun]; machine à signature automatique [feminine noun]
DEF: [Machine] permettant la reproduction, par un système traceur, d'une signature manuelle.