English (Advertising Techniques; Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
sampling [correct, noun]
DEF: A sales promotion technique consisting of providing consumers with a sample of a product, at no cost, to induce trial.
CONT: The act of sampling is changing as well. While more traditional in-store customer and indirect distributor sampling still occurs, creativity has entered the mix, allowing companies to fresh outlets for their sampling.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Vente; Techniques marchandes)
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique de promotion des ventes qui consiste à offrir gratuitement au consommateur une quantité de produit inférieure à l'unité de vente habituelle.
CONT: Après avoir testé un échantillon, 77 % des Français interrogés se renseignent sur le produit ou sur la marque. Ils sont 67 % à demander plus d'informations en magasin et 59 % sur Internet. L'échantillonnage conduit également à l'achat.