English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
autofill [correct, noun]; auto-fill [correct, noun]
DEF: A software feature that automatically fills in the fields of a form using matching information that has been saved beforehand.
OBS: Not to be confused with autocomplete, which completes the information entered in a field based on the characters that have just been typed in that field.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
remplissage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; autoremplissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonctionnalité logicielle qui remplit automatiquement les champs d'un formulaire en utilisant les renseignements correspondants ayant été préalablement enregistrés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la saisie semi-automatique, qui complète les renseignements entrés dans un champ en fonction des caractères qui viennent d'être tapés dans ce champ.