English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
failure of consideration [correct]
OBS: Refers to a consideration that existed at the time the contract was entered into but one that has failed at a later point in time.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
défaillance de contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaillance de contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).