English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
personal security [correct]
DEF: ... a promise or obligation by the debtor or another person, in addition to the original liability or obligation intended to be secured... When the security consists of a promise or obligation entered into by a third person it generally takes the form of a guarantee, bond, promissory note, or the like.
OBS: A security may be a personal security; or a security on property (called in jurisprudence a real security); or a judicial security.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
sûreté personnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sûreté personnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).