English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract of hypothecation [correct]
CONT: When a contract of hypothecation is entered into in a violation of this law, the creditor shall lose everything due to him, the property hypothecated shall be returned to the religious establishment...
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de nantissement [correct, masculine noun]