English (Property Law (common law))
vested by conveyance [correct]
CONT: The obligation under a condition or of a covenant entered into by a landlord relating to his leased premises... may be taken advantage of and enforced by the person in whom the term is for the time being vested by conveyance, devolution in law...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dévolu par transport [correct, masculine noun]; dévolue par transport [correct, feminine noun]