English (Bacterial Diseases; Bowels)
typhoid fever [correct, see observation]; typhoid [correct, noun]; enteric fever [correct, see observation]
DEF: An acute, generalized, systemic febrile illness caused by Salmonella enterica [subspecies] enterica serovar Typhi ...
OBS: enteric fever; typhoid fever : Not to be confused with the terms "enteric fever" and "typhoid fever" when used to refer collectively to typhoid and paratyphoid fevers.
OBS: A01.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Intestins)
fièvre typhoïde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; typhoïde [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre entérique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La fièvre typhoïde est transmise par le bacille Salmonella typhi que l'on trouve dans l'eau ou des aliments contaminés. Elle se caractérise par un début brutal de fièvre persistante, de fortes céphalées, des nausées et un grave manque d'appétit. Elle est souvent accompagnée d'une toux rauque et de constipation ou de diarrhée.
OBS: fièvre entérique; fièvre typhoïde : Ne pas confondre avec les termes «fièvre entérique» et «fièvre typhoïde» lorsqu'ils sont utilisés pour désigner collectivement les fièvres typhoïde et paratyphoïde.
OBS: A01.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Intestinos)
fiebre entérica [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre tifoidea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiebre asociada a sintomatología intestinal, frecuentemente causada por el grupo de Salmonella [...]