English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Digestive Tract)
enteric viruses [correct, plural]
DEF: An epidemiological class of viruses that are normally acquired by ingestion and replicate in the intestinal tract, causing local rather that generalized infection.
OBS: Enteric viruses are included in the families Adenoviridae, Astroviridae, Caliciviridae, Coronaviridae, and Reoviridae.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Appareil digestif)
virus entériques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de virus qui peut se multiplier dans le tractus gastro-intestinal de l'homme et autres animaux.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas; Aparato digestivo)
virus entéricos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; enterovirus [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Virus que se pueden multiplicar en el tracto gastrointestinal del ser humano y de los animales.