English (Government Contracts; Production Management)
first-tier subcontractor [correct, noun]
CONT: Contractors are required to verify the status of their prospective first-tier subcontractors prior to bid submission and before entering into a direct contractual relationship.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion de la production)
premier sous-traitant [correct, masculine noun]; première sous-traitante [correct, feminine noun]