English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
deceleration area [correct]
CONT: The deceleration area is where drivers are expected to physically slow to a safe operating speed before entering the rural community. Roadway and roadside characteristics are changing. This area should include treatments to reinforce the need for a speed reduction.
French (Conduite automobile)
zone de décélération [correct, feminine noun]