English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
overwriting [correct]; overtyping [correct]; overstriking
DEF: The replacement of existing text by entering new text on the same area.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
écrasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplacement de texte existant en introduisant du nouveau texte dans la même zone de l'écran.