English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
sill step [correct]
CONT: Sill steps are used along the outside of railcars for entering the car where a platform is absent. They can be made from carbon steel or from stainless steel. They can be located in the back or on the front sides of a railcar.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
marchepied en étrier [correct, masculine noun]