English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Building Ventilation; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
exhaust opening [correct]; exhaust outlet [correct]; air outlet [correct]
DEF: Opening through which air is removed from a space.
CONT: Outdoor air intakes and exhaust outlets at the building exterior shall be designed or located so that the air entering the building system will not contain more contaminants than the normal exterior air of the locality in which the building is situated.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Ventilation (Construction); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
bouche d'extraction d'air [correct, feminine noun]; bouche d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]; orifice d'extraction [correct, masculine noun]; bouche d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou orifice par lequel l'air est repris d'un local.
CONT: [...] schéma d'une installation climatique où l'on remarque : [...] la gaine (ou conduit) d'air rejeté, communiquant avec l'extérieur par un orifice d'extraction; [...]
CONT: Quand c'est le même appareil qui sert au soufflage et à la reprise, il est nécessaire de ménager des bouches d'évacuation donnant directement du local vers l'extérieur.