English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ram-air heat exchanger
CONT: Air used to cycle the pneumatic de-icing boots on the wings and tail surfaces... passes through a ram-air heat exchanger in order to reduce its temperature before entering the boots.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
refroidisseur à air dynamique [masculine noun]